ARCHERY COMPETITION

Trophies and prizes will be awarded for all categories in the current competition.

  • All entries will be scored following Pope & Young criteria.
  • Only entries taken in the current year in Alberta will be accepted.
  • Youth may qualify as well for this competition.
  • All award winners, for 1st, 2nd and 3rd will be sent to the AFGA Awards for consideration.

Archery Chairman: Andy Sekella 403-628-2059 

CURRENT COMPETITION TROPHIES FOR BIG GAME

Trophies & prizes will be awarded in the following categories: 

  • Sheep, bison, elk (typical & non-typical), mule deer (typical & non-typical), white tail deer (typical & non-typical), moose, antelope, goat, black bear and cougar scored by the Boone & Crockett scoring method.
  • The top entry of each category will be sent to the Alberta Competition in Edmonton.
  • There will be a 1st, 2nd & 3rd prize awarded in all categories to youth.

 Big Game Chairman: Jim Proudfoot

TROPHY DAY CHALLENGE SHIELDS

Awarded to owners of largest head (regardless of date taken) shown on Trophy Awards Day, current or non-current, excluding bear and cougar. Non-members may compete in this event but must join the Club prior to measuring of the entry.

 CHALLENGE TROPHY COMPETITIONS

(current entries only)

  • Peter Hucik Memorial Trophy. Score based on % for all animals as in Event #1, for youth only, 18 and under.

  • Charter Member Trophy. Same as above, but for roll call members only.

  • Cornerview Archery Trophy, formerly the B.J. Archery Trophy. Score based on % for all big game taken by bow and arrow only. Proof of witness of kill must accompany entry.

  • Ed & Babe Burton Trophy. Scores based on % for animals listed as in Event #1

  • Savanna Koebisch Youth Huntress.  Open to all female youth who submit a big game entry. Awarded by  random draw of qualifiers. 

  • BoBo Yelik/ Darcy Draper Memorial Trophy. Any Boone & Crocket species shot by an Alberta resident, based on % of minimum Boone & Crocket score, in current season.

  • William Michalsky King Ram Trophy.  Any Bighorn Sheep with a minimum 180 score plus at least one 40" curl, must be current

 

YOUTH AWARDS

In addition to our youth fish categories, we will be awarding youth prizes in all categories of big game, birds and photography. A youth doesn't have to be a member to enter fish or photography, but for all other categories the youth must be a member of the Willow Valley Trophy Club.

We will be awarding 1st, 2nd & 3rd place prizes in the big game, bird and photography competitions to start.

A member is considered to be a youth if they are under 18 as of January 1st.

If the member is a youth, please have on the entry form the age or date of birth.

The 2017 Willow Valley Trophy Club Big Game Archery Award Winners


No Goat, Bison, or Whitetail Deer Entries in adult nor youth categories

 

Black Bear                                                                                        Youth
1st    Lindsey Paterson     18 4/16


No youth entries


Cougar                                                                                               Youth
1st    Lindsey Paterson     13 4/16


No youth entries


Big horn Sheep                                                                                Youth
1st    Taylor Rice     152 2/8

2nd   Ross McIlwraith     150 2/8


No youth entries



Elk                                                                                                       Youth
1st    Neil Bechtold     305 4/8

2nd   Dan Indenbosch     201 7/8

3rd    Lindsey Paterson     168 6/8


No youth Entries




Typical Mule Deer                                                                           Youth
1st    Kim Schatz      176 0/8

2nd   Jake Funk     162 5/8


No youth entries



Typical Whitetail Deer                                                                   Youth
1st    Sherlyn Indenbosch     142 0/8

2nd   Frank Beekman     127 2/8

3rd    Dan Indenbosch     119 2/8


No youth entries




Non Typical Mule Deer                                                                 Youth
1st   Glen Brown     204 7/8

2nd  Ginger Garbiar    193 0/8

3rd   Riley Groves     190 0/8


No youth entries




Moose                                                                                               Youth
1st   Kim Schatz     135 4/8

2nd  Robert Rice     125 7/8


No youth entries



Pronghorn                                                                                        Youth
1st    Trevor Garbiar     75 6/8

2nd   Ivan Indenbosch     70 4/8

3rd    Dan Indenbosch     68 4/8


No youth entries




The 2017 Willow Valley Trophy Club Big Game Rifle Award Winners


No Black Bear, Cougar, Goat or Bison entries in adult nor youth categories


Typical Whitetail Deer                                                                    Youth
1st    Jedd Horvath     162 3/8

2nd   Kevin Sheen     159 3/8

3rd    Fiore Olivieri     155 7/8

1st     Lauren Kunz     120 4/8

2nd   Justin Nelson     106 6/8

3rd     Mason Carbert     102 7/8

Trophy Day Challenge Winner    Jedd Horvath     162 3/8


Typical Mule Deer                                                                            Youth
1st    Trevor Garbiar     194 0/8

2nd   Garth Michalsky     174 6/8

3rd   Walter Eisenlohr     174 3/8

1st    Jonathan Erickson     162 7/8

2nd   Chris Collings     155 0/8

3rd    Marcey Jo Friel     152 5/8

Trophy Day Challenge Winner     Trevor Garbiar     194 0/8


Non Typical Whitetail Deer                                                           Youth
1st   Tyler Villemaire     174 7/8

2nd   Riley Groves     171 3/8

No youth entries


Trophy Day Challenge Winner    Brent Biesterfeldt     189 2/8


Non Typical Mule Deer                                                                  Youth
1st   Derek Lowry     196 1/8
No youth entries
Trophy Day Challenge Winner    Gerald Anderson     223 0/8


Moose                                                                                                Youth
1st    Tiffany Olivieri     142 6/8

2nd   Greg Tiegen     115 6/8

3rd    Jim MacGarva     109 5/8

1st   Russel Graham     95 1/8



Trophy Day Challenge Winner    Archie White     180 0/8


Elk                                                                                                       Youth
1st    Peter Koebisch      318 5/8

2nd   Lanny Amos     288 0/8

3rd    Richard Horvath     284 3/8

1st     Russel Graham     247 0/8

2nd    Logan Sekella     207 1/8

3rd     Lauren Kunz     176 7/8

Trophy Day Challenge Winner    Peter Koebisch     318 5/8


Pronghorn                                                                                        Youth
1st     Dallas Tiegen     76 2/8

2nd   Jonie Cook     70 0/8

3rd    Ed Giesbrecht     69 0/8

1st   Hunter Onofrychuk     58 2/8



Trophy Day Challenge winner    Keith Heppler    86 0/8


Bighorn Sheep                                                                                Youth
1st    Riley Groves     160 6/8

2nd   Devin Fisher     160 0/8

3rd    Robert Taylor Sr.     155 7/8

No youth entries



Trophy Day Challenge Winner    Riley Groves     160 6/8


The 2017 Willow Valley Trophy Club Challenge Trophy Competition Award Winners

Peter Hucik Memorial Trophy

Typical Mule Deer

Jonathan Erickson  162 7/8    94.15%


Charter Member Trophy

Typical Mule Deer

Garth Michalsky   174 6/8   101.2%


Cornerview Archery Trophy

Non Typical Mule Deer

Glen Brown   204 7/8   111.96%


Ed & Babe Burton Trophy

Typical Mule Deer

Trevor Garbiar    194 0/8    112.14%


Savanna Koebisch Youth Huntress 

Lauren Kunz


BoBo Yelik / Darcy Draper Memorial Trophy

Caribou

Bill Messum    355 0/8    98.62%


The 2016 Willow Valley Trophy Club Big Game Archery Awards Winners


No Goat,  Bighorn Sheep, Non Typical Whitetail Deer, or Bison entries in adult nor youth categories


Black Bear                                                                                                                            Youth
1st  Pete Lehmann  20-0

2nd  Glen Brown  19-3


No youth entries 



Cougar                                                                                                                                   Youth
1st  Leonard Verbaas   14 4/16


No youth entries


Elk                                                                                                                                           Youth
1st  Trevor Garbiar  338 2/8

2nd  Jake Funk  271 4/8

3rd  Mike Trautman  226-0


No youth entries




Typical Mule Deer                                                                                                                Youth
1st  Riley Groves  175 5/8

2nd  Levy Groves  170 6/8

3rd  Dan Indenbosch  166 5/8


No youth entries




Typical Whitetail Deer                                                                                                         Youth
1st  Lindsey Paterson  115-0/8

2nd  Dan Indenbosch  94-7/8


1st  Taylor Ewing  104-2/8



Non Typical Mule Deer                                                                                                       Youth
1st  Ivan Indenbosch  174 3/8


No youth entries


Moose                                                                                                                                     Youth
1st  Scott Proudfoot  1663/8

2nd  Jake Funk  146 6/8


Chelsey Lowry  112 5/8



ProngHorn                                                                                                                            Youth
1st  Jeff Harrish  74 2/8



No youth entries



The 2016 Willow Valley Trophy Club Big Game Rifle Award Winners


No Goat, or Bison entries for both adult and youth categories


Black Bear                                                                                                                            Youth
1st  Ashton Beekman  16 12/16

2nd  Garth Collings  16 2/16

3rd  Jared Dyck  15 6/16


No youth entries




Cougar                                                                                                                                   Youth
1st  Tyler Dingerville  14 13/16


No youth entries


Typical Whitetail Deer                                                                                                          Youth
1st  Reese Klaiber  163 5/8

2nd  Tim Jensen  143 5/8

3rd  Ryan Rempfer  143 4/8

1st  Robert Taylor Jr.  142 0/8

2nd  Devon Cervo  127 2/8

3rd Logan Sekella  126 4/8

Trophy Day Challenge Winner  Russell Graham  166 5/8 


Typical Mule Deer                                                                                                                Youth
1st  Adam Clark  177 2/8

2nd  Whitney Indenbosch  174 5/8

3rd  Wayne Lowry  168 0/8

1st  Chase Sheen  164 3/8

1st  Tom Welsch  164 3/8

3rd  Danielle Hann  153 4/8

Trophy Day Challenge Winner  John Adkins  196 3/8


 Non Typical Whitetail Deer                                                                                               Youth
1st  Tyler Villemaire  178 1/8
No youth entries
Trophy Day Challenge Winner  Tyler Villemaire  178 1/8


Non Typical Mule Deer                                                                                                        Youth
No Adult entries
1st  Levi Sekalla  203 3/8
Trophy Day Challenge Winner  Brandon Beekman  228 7/8


Moose                                                                                                                                    Youth
1st  Al Trautman  153 6/8

2nd  Chelsey Rempfer  145 2/8

3rd  Hans Jensen  141 4/8

No youth entries
Trophy Day Challenge Winner  Scott Proudfoot  166 3/8


Elk                                                                                                                                             Youth
1st  Ron Mantle  339 3/8

2nd  Cam Cook  325 1/8

3rd  Rod Taylor  315 7/8

1st Taylor Ewing  100 2/8
Trophy Day Challenge Winner  Bill Thorpe  342 4/8


Pronghorn                                                                                                                             Youth

1st  Trevor Garbiar  80 6/8

2nd  Robert Taylor  76 6/8

3rd  Jordan Cook  74 4/8

No youth Entries
Trophy Day Challenge Winner  Trevor Garbiar  80 6/8


Bighorn Sheep                                                                                                                     Youth
1st  Wallace Stone  184 6/8

2nd  Kyle Draper  170 4/8

3rd  Malcom Cross  150 3/8

No youth entires
Trophy Day Challenge Winner  Caleb Stone  188 1/8


The 2016 Willow Valley Trophy Club Challenge Trophy Competition Award Winners

Peter Hucik Memorial Trophy

Non Typical Mule Deer

Levi Sekella  203 3/8      111.14%


Charter Member Trophy

Non Typical Mule Deer

Levi Sekella  203 3/8      111.14%


Cornerview Archery Trophy

Moose

Scott Proudfoot  166 3/8    108.75%


Ed & Babe Burton Trophy

Non Typical Mule Deer

Levi Sekella  203 3/8     111.14%


Savanna Koebisch Youth Huntress 

Lauren Kunz


BoBo Yelik / Darcy Draper Memorial Trophy

Mountain Caribou

Dustin Walker  334 5/8      85.81%


William Michalsky King Ram Award

Caleb Stone  188 1/8


The 2015 Willow Valley Trophy Club Big Game Archery Award Winners

Black Bear                                                                                                                  Youth

1st Chester Rudolph           19 12/16                                                      1st Kara Popson 18 12/16

2nd Pete Lehman                18 8/16


Elk                                                                                                                              Youth

1st Trevor Garbiar                 310 5/8                                                      1st Thomas Garbiar 254 4/8

2nd Brandon Beckman        180 2/8

3rd Tod Kennedy                   76 2/8



Typical Mule Deer                                                                                                  Youth - No Entries                

1st Ivan Indenbosch             162 6/8

2nd Riley Groves                   162 5/8

3rd Kim Schatz                       156 2/8


Typical Whitetail Deer                                                                                            Youth - No Entires

1st Jake Funk                         110 4/8

2nd Marc Beckman                102 4/8


Non-Typical Mule Deer                                                                                             Youth - No Entries

1st Levy Groves                        201 0/8

2nd Darcy Wakaluk                  179 2/8


Pronghorn                                                                                                                     Youth - No Entries

1st Mike Park                             75 2/8

2nd Patrick Horvath                  42 2/8

The 2015  Willow Valley Trophy Club Big Game Rifle Award Winners

Black Bear                                                                                                                 Youth

1st Ashley Indenbosch                  18 11/16                                            1st Hunter Popson              17 5/16

2nd Dallas Tiegen                          14 4/16                                              2nd Christopher Collings   16 6/16

                                                                                                                       3rd Grady Dyck                         16


Cougar                                                                                                                      Youth

1st Kyle Green                             14 11/16                                               Christopher Collings 13 10/16


Typical Whitetail Deer                                                                                            Youth

1st Gordon Dorge                      156 5/8                                                  1st Hunter Austring      149 0/8

2nd Leo Behuchamps              151 1/8                                                  2nd Clayton Taylor        136 7/8

3rd Chester Rudolph                151 4/8                                                  3rd Devon Cervo           123 2/8

Trophy Day Challenge Winner

Gordon Dorge 156 5/8


Typical Mule Deer                                                                                                   Youth

1st Ross McIlwraith                  175 7/8                                                   1st Spencer Dorge          174 5/8

2nd Robert Rice                         172 4/8                                                   2nd Jerred Plante           164 4/8

3rd Tyler McIlwraith                    168 0/8                                                   3rd Leighton Dyck           159 5/8

Trophy Day Challenge Winner

Delbert Chabillion 180 0/8


Non-Typical Whitetail Deer                                                                                    Youth - No Entries

1st Tyler Villemarie                       168 0/8

Trophy Day Challenge Winner

Tyler Villemarie    168 0/8



Non-Typical Mule Deer                                                                                               Youth

1st 1 Troy Stebanuk                  230 6/8                                                        1st 1 Levi Sekella 171 4/8

Trophy Day Challenge Winner

Troy Stebanuk            230 6/8


Moose                                                                                                                            Youth - No Entires

1st Tyler Villemarie                   167 2/8

2nd Sarina Olivieri                    155 4/8

3rd Gary Nyberg                       146 5/8 

The 2015 Willow Valley Trophy Club Challenge Trophy Competition Award Winners

Peter Hucik Memorial Trophy

Typical Mule Deer

Spencer Dorge                         174 6/8                   101.2%


Charter Member Trophy Roll Call Members - current year

Non-typical Mule Deer

Levi Sekella                                          171 4/8                   93.7%


Cornerview Archery Award

Levy Groves Mule Deer                        201 0/8                   109.8%


Ed & Babe Burton Trophy Members - current year, all categories

Troy Stebank Non Typical Mule Deer   230 6/8                  126.1%


Savanna Koebisch Youth Huntress Award

Kara Popson  Black Bear                18 12/16"      98.6%

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


The 2014 Willow Valley Trophy Club Big Game Archery Award Winners

 

Black Bear

1st Frank Popson20  4/16

2nd Helen Popson19  3/16

3rd Pete Lehmann19 

Cougar

1st Wendell Shaw14  3/16


Pronghorn

1st Tye Barrett65 

  

No Entries for Bighorn Sheep, Goat, Bison, Non-Typical Whitetail or Moose

Typical Whitetail Deer

1st Savanna Koebisch140 5/8

2nd Leonard Verbaas125 6/8

3rd Devon Cervo100 6/8


Typical Mule Deer

1st Jake Funk164 5/8

2nd Leonard Verbaas160 1/2

3rd Matthew Beckman140 3/4


Non-Typical Mule Deer

1st Garnet Paton188 3/8

2nd Lindsey Paterson188 1/8


Elk

1st Jake Funk222 5/8

2nd Dennis Cervo170 3/4

The 2014 Willow Valley Trophy Club Big Game Rifle Award Winners

 Black Bear                                                                              Youth

1st Kent Keenan 17 10/16                                                  1st Devon Cervo 18  1/16

2nd Dustin Neufeld 17  5/16                                                2nd Alan Garbiar 17     

3rd Peter Sekella 16 12/16


Cougar

1st Kyle Green 13  5/16


Goat, Bison, Big Horn Sheep, Non-typical Elk - No Entries

No Trophy Day Challenge for Black Bear, Cougar, Goat, Bison, Big Horn Sheep, Non-typical Elk


Typical Whitetail Deer                                                       Youth

1st Steven Brazzoni 161 6/8                                   1st Peter Zmurchyk 139 4/8

2nd Derek Shaw 147 1/8                                         2nd Alan Garbiar 138   

3rd Brent Austring 143 2/8                                       3rd Chase Sheen 127 5/8

Trophy Day Challenge Winner

 Curtis Siegfried 178-4


Non-Typical Whitetail Deer                                           No Youth Entries

1st Tyler Villemaire 182 2/8

2nd Art Hohn 96 4/8

Trophy Day Challenge Winner

Curtis Siegfried 201 5/8


Typical Mule Deer                                                              Youth

1st Gary Villemaire 184                                             1st Clay Leismeister 179 7/8

2nd Ron Babin 176 7/8                                              2nd Jonathan Erickson 171 6/8

3rd Lanny Amos 173 6/8                                            3rd Tom Welsch 147 6/8

Trophy Day Challenge Winner

Andy Schlachter 185 5/8


Non-Typical Mule Deer 

1st Allan Kuzyk 191   

Trophy Day Challenge Winner

Allan Kuzyk 191 


Elk                                                                                  Youth

1st Fiore Olivieri 363 7/8                                       1st Brock Wakaluk 206 6/8

2nd Kevin Kenny 337 1/8                                       2nd Jared Dyck 177 1/8

3rd Tiffany Olivieri 248 6/8                                     3rd Blaine Dejax 172 3/8

Trophy Day Challenge Winner

Fiore Olivieri 363 7/8


Moose                                                                         Youth

1st Trevor Garbiar 149                                        1st Kara Popson 105 3/8

2nd Brad Pisony 148 1/8                                    2nd Levi Sekella 73 7/8

3rd Wayne Lowry 133   

Trophy Day Challenge Winner

Trevor Garbiar 149


  Pronghorn                                                              Youth

1st Tim Jensen 71 2/8                                       1st Jared Dyck 66   

Trophy Day Challenge Winner

Tannis Piotrowski 90   

2014 Willow Valley Trophy Club Challenge Trophy Competition Award Winners

 Ed & Babe Burton Trophy

Members - current year, all categories

Elk

Fiore Olivier                         363 7/8      111.28%


Charter Member Trophy

Roll call members - current year


Non-typical Mule Deer

Lindsey Paterson            188 1/8       102.8%


Peter Hucik Memorial Trophy

Members under 18 years - current year

Typical Mule Deer

Clay Leismeister               179 7/8     103.98%


BJ Archery Trophy

Members - current archery taken

Black Bear

Frank Popsen                      20  4/16     106.58%


Savanna Koebisch Youth Huntress Award

Moose

Kara Popson                         105 3/8      68.88 %

The 2013 Willow Valley Trophy Club Big Game Archery Award Winners  

Black Bear Typical Mule Deer
1st Chester Rudolph 20 9/16 1st Caillin Del' Rizzo 171-3
2nd Pete Lehman 19 12/16 2nd Darcy Wakaluk 167-5
3rd Kaitlyn Popson 17 15/16 3rd Scott Collins 166-0
Cougar, Pronghorn, Sheep, Goat, Bison, Non-Typical Whitetail - No Entries Non-Typical Mule Deer
1st Chad Putzi 202-6
2nd Matthew Beckman 184-4
Typical Whitetail Deer 3rd Trevor Garbian 168 7/8
1st Dennis Cervo 140-3
2nd Ivan Indenbosch 121-6 Elk
3rd Chris Eelart 113-3 1st Todd Kennedy 223-6
2nd Dan Indenbosch 216-4
Moose 3rd Ivan Indenbosch 200-6
1st Eric Proudfoot 143-7
2nd Frank Popson 69-6
 

The 2013 Willow Valley Trophy Club Big Game Rifle Award Winners  

Black Bear Youth
1st Carter Marr 18 13/16 1st Kara Popson 15 14/16
2nd Lorne Russell 17 15/16 2nd Savanna Koebisch 15 12/16
3rd Clare Rose 17 4/16 3rd Leighton Dyck 13
Cougar Youth
No Adult Entries 1st Taylor Ewing 13-0
Goat - No Entries
Bison - No Entries
No Trophy Day Challenge for Black Bear, Cougar, Goat, Bison
Typical Whitetail Deer Youth
1st Daylan Boyce 151-4 1st Lisa Dejax 125-7
2nd Peter Koebish 147-2 2nd Jared Kunz 125-5
3rd Wade Aebli 144-4 3rd Brady Douglas 120-1
Trophy Day Challenge Winner
Garry Lepard 173-2
Non-Typical Whitetail Deer No Youth Entries
1st Gary Villemaire 186-4
2nd Clare Rose 153-6
Trophy Day Challenge Winner
Gary Villemaire 186-4
Typical Mule Deer Youth
1st Bill Janot 193-4 1st Taylor Ewing 178 3/8
2nd Andrew Horvath 184-5 2nd Brady Douglas 166 1/8
3rd Don Boyce 181-6 3rd Tom Welsch 153 1/8
Trophy Day Challenge Winner
Bill Janot 193-4
Non-Typical Mule Deer
Trophy Day Challenge Winner
Darcy Brauer 233 5/8
Elk Youth
1st Taylor Elliott 345-6 1st Thomas Garbiar 264-4
2nd Dillon Williams 336-5 2nd Cale Otteson 229-0
3rd Jordan Rice 302-1 3rd Lisa Dejax 227-2
Trophy Day Challenge Winner
Kane Brandt 372-2
Moose Youth
1st Lorne Russell 172-7 1st Jonathan Erickson 68-2
2nd Ginger Garbiar 169-3
3rd Glen Szondi 122-1
Trophy Day Challenge Winner
Lorne Russell 172-7
Pronghorn Youth
1st Doug Ozar 72-3 1st Jonathan Erickson 74-0
2nd Tim Ewing 71-5
3rd Bill Messum 67-6
Trophy Day Challenge Winner
Jonathan Erickson 74-0
Big Horn Sheep Youth
1st Glen Pickering 181-5 1st Thomas Garbiar 158-7
2nd Billy Macdonnell 167-1
3rd Dennis Cervo 157-6
Trophy Day Challenge Winner
Glen Pickering 181-5
 

 

2013 Willow Valley Trophy Club Competition Award Winners 

 

Ed & Babe Burton Trophy
Members - current year, all categories
Moose Lorne Russell 172-7 113.0 %
Charter Member Trophy
Roll call members - current year
Typical Whitetail Paul Erickson 142-0 88.8 %
Peter Hucik Memorial Trophy
Members under 18 years - current year
Typical Mule Deer Taylor Ewing 178-3 103.1 %
BJ Archery Trophy
Members - current archery taken
Non-Typical Mule Deer Chad Putzi 202-6 110.8 %
Geraldine Price Memorial Trophy
Largest fish scored on % for all current entries
Cutthroat Trout Clay Leismeister 3 lb 15 oz 190 %

 

The 2012 Willow Valley Trophy Club Big Game Archery Award Winners

Black Bear
1st Levi Groves 19 12/16
2nd Helen Popson 19 2/16
3rd Leonard Verbaas 18 6/16
Cougar, Sheep, Goat, Non-Typical Whitetail, Elk, Moose - No Entries
Pronghorn
1st Tim Ewing 57 4/8
Typical Whitetail
1st Darcy Barrett 130 7/8
2nd Leonard Verbaas 128 1/8
3rd George Wolstenholme 127 6/8
Typical Mule Deer
1st Bayden Austring 181 1/8
2nd Ryan Dalton 169 6/8
3rd Darren Dorge 166
Non-Typical Mule Deer
1st Jory Henry 198 7/8
2nd Trevor Garbiar 184 2/8
3rd Jim Proudfoot 148 3/8

The 2012 Willow Valley Trophy Club Big Game Rifle Award Winners

Black Bear
Youth
1st Jim Otteson 17 9/16 1st Kara Popson 16 2/16
2nd Peter Sekella 16 3/16
Cougar
1st Ken Hart 14 7/16
2nd Tiffany Oliveri 13 8/16
Goat
1st James Elliott 42
2nd Jared Dyck 41 1/8
Typical Whitetail
Youth
1st Jim Hohn 163 1/8 1st Landon Collings 145 4/8
2nd Roxanne Debroux 151 4/8 2nd Alan Garbiar 122 6/8
3rd Walter Eisenlohr 135 6/8
Trophy Day Challenge Winner
Curtis Siegfried 182 6/8
Typical Mule Deer
Youth
1st Brayden Austring 181 1/8 1st Liam Hinch
2nd Ryan Dalton 169 6/8 2nd Ramsey Austring
3rd Darren Dorge 166 3rd Logan Olsen
Non-Typical Whitetail Deer - No Entries
Trophy Day Challenge Winner
Brady Zielke 213
Typical Mule Deer
Youth
1st Brad Pisony 172 3/8 1st Cale Otteson 156 5/8
2nd Taylor Rice 169 3/8 2nd Tom Welsch 140 5/8
3rd Gary Kuta 166 1/8 3rd Morgan Michalski 134 5/8
Trophy Day Challenge Winner
Duncan Baldie 199
Non-Typical Mule Deer
Youth
1st Alan Garbiar 186 7/8
Trophy Day Challenge Winner
Matthew Beckman 228 7/8
Moose
Youth
1st Duncan Baldie 151 1/8 1st Kim Lowry 110
2nd Jim Pittman 150 3/8 2nd Kaylie Popson 84 4/8
3rd Cary Hackler 140 6/8
Trophy Day Challenge Winner
Norm Devaleriola 176
Elk
Youth
1st Kane Brandt 372 2/8 1st Liam Hinch 302 5/8
2nd Patrick Horvath 343 6/8 2nd Savanna Koebisch 302
3rd Kevin Williams 322 5/8
Trophy Day Challenge Winner
Kane Brandt 372 2/8
Pronghorn
Youth
1st Grant Jasman 78 4/8 1st Savanna Koebisch 68 2/8
Trophy Day Challenge Winner
Grant Jasman 78 4/8
Bighorn Sheep
Youth
1st Patrick Bates 178 6/8 1st Savanna Koebisch 180
2nd Cary Hackler 166 4/8 2nd Cale Otteson 159 2/8
3rd Ralph Cervo 164 5/8
Trophy Day Challenge Winner
Savanna Koebisch 180

CHALLENGE TROPHY COMPETITION KILLED IN 2011

(current entries only)

  • Ed & Babe Burton Trophy. Scores based on % for animals listed as in Event #1
    Elk Kane Brandt 372 2/8 113.8 %
  • Charter Member Trophy. Same as above, but for roll call members only.
    Typical Mule Deer Lindsey Paterson 159 6/8 92.3 %
  • Peter Hucik Memorial Trophy. Score based on % for all animals as in Event #1, for youth only, 18 and under.
    Non - Typical Mule Deer Alan Garbiar 187 7/8 102.0 %
  • B.J. Archery Trophy. Score based on % for all big game taken by bow and arrow only. Proof of witness of kill must accompany entry.
    Non - Typical Mule Deer Jory Henry 198 7/8 108.7 %
  • Geraldine Price Memorial Trophy. Largest fish scored on % for all curent entries of fish.
    Brown Trout Jake Funk 10 lb 2 oz
WVTC Willow Valley Trophy Club Award Day

 

 

Lindsey Paterson, of the Willow Valley Trophy Club, is showing his young son, Adam, the different mounts from the 2010 season.

"I'm very proud to be able to pass on the heritage of hunting to my son. He's not yet a year old here and already knows the difference between the big horn sheep, moose and mule deer buck mounts that hang on our walls in our home. Luckily for both of us my wife broke her rule of only one mount per room. It was in our marriage vows that she understood and accepted my passion of hunting, so I guess I'm a pretty lucky guy to have her support - most days."

 

Make a free website with Yola